National Alumni Association

Click Here to Pay Your NAA Dues

2018-19 Executive Officers

NAME  ADDRESS PHONE & EMAIL

President
Erick Wright

5499 Mayfair Crossing Dr
Lithonia, GA, 30038

(404) 783-0831
erickwright@bellsouth.net

1st Vice President
Shannon Cloman

13400 Bregman Rd
Silver Spring, MD, 20904

(301) 588-0041
asunaatreasurer@gmail.com

2nd Vice President
LaTanya Dunham 

55712th Court
Pleasant Grove, AL 35127

(205) 901-5129
latanyad@hotmail.com

Recording Secretary
Yolanda Sayles Robinson

P.O. Box 6078
Montgomery, AL 36106

(334) 213-2540
asunaasecretary@gmail.com

Financial Secretary
Nikki Manus

5940 Dunmore Dr
Indianapolis, IN, 46254

(317) 506 1064
nikkimanus49@gmail.com

Treasurer
Tamara Lovejoy

5222 Inverness Court
Douglasville, GA, 30135

(770) 634-8859
asunaafinancialsec@gmail.com


2018-19 Regional Directors

NAME ADDRESS PHONE & EMAIL

Farwest
Shannon Lawrence

P.O. Box 1054
Gardena, CA 90249

(310) 704-9858
swlaw29@gmail.com

Midwest
Jocelyn Travis

P. O. Box 221292
Beachwood, OH, 44122

(216) 926-6535
jltravis13@gmail.com

Northeast
James McFadden

1301 N.26th St
Philadelphia, PA, 19121

(215) 470-2778
 

 

Southeast
Dolores E. Allen

87C Nuckols Rd
Phenix City, AL  36869

(706) 888-8619         dmctierrchs@yahoo.com

 


2018-19 Regional Representatives

NAME ADDRESS PHONE & EMAIL

Farwest
Aquilla Scott

1425 Shearwater Drive
Patterson, CA 95363

(510) 928-4811
aquillascott@hotmail.com

Midwest
James Catledge

1815 SOM Center Road
Gates Mill, OH 44040


(216) 469-5513
jamescatledage@sbcglobal.net

 

Northwest
Tracy Moss

20 Blackberry Drive
Sanatoga, PA  19464

(267)-992-8824   tracydmoss@yahoo.com
 

Southeast
Daisy Baxter-Glass

108 Huntingdon Drive
Headland, AL, 36345

(973)-951-5561
daisy.baxter108@comcast.net


2019 Ex Officio

NAME ADDRESS PHONE & EMAIL

Alumni Relations Director
Cromwell Handy

P.O. Box 271
Montgomery, AL 36101

(334) 229-4309 Office
chandy@alasu.edu

Past President
Vanessa Dickens

301 Dearborn Drive
Dothan, AL, 36305

(334) 702-4427
(334) 655-1282
vdickens@centurylink.net


Alumni Chapters & Presidents Roster 2018-19

CHAPTER PRESIDENT PHONE & E-MAIL REGION

Alexander City

Carlyon Robbins  
P. O. Box 601                       Alexander City, AL 35010

(256) 404-1439
cjorobbins2@live.com

Southeast

Anniston-Calhoun County

Nathaniel Elston
342 Crestview Road        Anniston, AL 36207

(256) 310-1490   georgia_calhoun@yahoo.com
 

Southeast

Birmingham

Cynthia Kelly Bonner
P. O. Box 1445            Birmingham, AL  35201

(205) 914-5456
cmbonner57@yahoo.com

Southeast

Bullock County

James H. Cook
P. O. Box 951
Union Springs, AL 36089

(334) 738-4349
jcooks@ustconline.net

Southeast

Butler County-Oscar E. Shambrayar

Geraldine Feagin                       151 E. Perdue Street     Greenville, AL 36037

(334) 382-8585                           (334)-313-5166 geraldinecf58@centurytel.net

Southeast

Chicago

Shannon Washington         11505 S. Vincennes Avenue
Chicago, IL 60643

(773) 457-2887 chicago.hornets@yahoo.com

Midwest

Chilton County

Gwendolyn P. Spence 
360 County Road 438
Verbena, AL 36091

(205) 299-2206
spendolyn@yahoo.com

Southeast

Choctaw County

Tony Cherry
P.O. Box 137
Pennington,AL 36916

(205) 457-1899
mr_tc1@yahoo.com

Southeast

Cincinnati

Kimberly Traylor-Lowe
7506 Shawnee Lane #164
West Chester, OH 45069

(513) 759-7653 cell
(513) 720-1007
kimtray@hotmail.com

Midwest

Clarke County

Willard Daffin, Jr.
1360 Asberry Road
Grove Hill AL 36451

(251) 275-8814
wdaffin@tds.net

Southeast

Cleveland

James E. Catledge
1815 SOM Center Road
Gates Mill, OH 44040

(216) 469-5513
jamescatledge@sbcglobal.net

Midwest

Coffee County

William Cooper Sr.
1100 Coppinville Road
Enterprise, AL 36330

(334) 347-6379
billcell55@yahoo.com

Southeast

Conecuh County

Sandra Tullis 
17391 Highway 31
Evergreen, AL 36401

(251) 578-3638
hctullis@hotmail.com

Southeast

Dayton

Norman Brown
3609 Mandalay Drive
Dayton, OH 45416

(937) 277-1361
(937) 620-8337 Cell
nbrown9735@aol.com

Midwest

Detroit

Robert Bryant
3461 Cambridge                Detroit, MI 48221

(313) 861-5531       drbob1911@comcast.net

 

Midwest

Dothan Area

Daisy Baxter-Glass
108 Huntingdon Dr
Headland, AL, 36345

(973) 951-5561
daisy.baxter108@comcast.net

Southeast

Elmore County

asuhornetsalumni.com

Johnny Cotton          P.O. Box443  Wetumpka, AL 36092

(334) 452-0688          jcotton85@icloud.com

Southeast

Flint

Leo M. Jackson, Jr.
5393 Old Franklin Road
Grand Blanc, MI 48439

(810) 241-9565
(810) 694-0163
lmjackjr12@aol.com

Midwest

Gadsden

Gerald Presley                     1623 Sprintrock Street
Gadsden, AL 35903

(404) 895-1720  gapcbp@hotmail.com

Southeast

Gulf Coast

Cecil Turk II
P.O. Box 1122
Mobile, AL, 36601

(251) 648-6171
president@asugulfcoastalmuni.org

Southeast

Houston Metro

Wesley Smith
3505 West Sam Houston Pkwy South APT 2404          Houston,TX 77042

 (256) 328-3814
wesdsmith@yahoo.com

 

Southeast

Indianapolis

Marie Rahman
5857 Echo Way
Indianapolis, IN 46278

(317) 293-0362
librarytwin@aol.com

Midwest

Jefferson/Shelby County Area

asujeffersonshelby.org 

https://www.facebook.com/groups/

asujeffersonshelby

Lindsay Harden
P. O. Box 843
Birmingham, AL 35201

(256) 490-0506
president@asujeffersonshelby.org

Southeast

Lee County

Harrison Dixon
P.O. Box 247
Stillwaters, AL 36853

(256) 825-2324
hpddix@aol.com

Southeast

Los Angeles

https://www.bamastatealumla.org#!home/mainpage

Vanda Jones
5183 1/2 West 20th Street
Los Angeles, CA 90016

(213) 926-6664
bamastatealumla@gmail.com

Farwest

Lowndes County

Alice Logan
854 County Road #13
Hayneville, AL 36040

(334) 563-7423
loganalice@hotmail.com

Southeast

Marion

Albert Nelson
6916 Albert Turner Memorial Pkwy
Marion, AL , 36756

(334) 683-8056
anelson.us@gmail.com

Southeast

Maryland Metro

LaKesha Davis
6500 St. Ignatius Dr
#304
Ft. Washington, MD 20744

(301) 567-3324
schnekil@earthlink.net

Northeast

(Inactive)

Metro Atlanta

https://www.facebook.com/100038964554663/

Donald Prater
3639 Sycamore Bend
Decatur,GA 30034

(404) 431-3674
vandon1025@yahoo.com

alasu.metrostlalumni@gmail.com

Southeast

Metro St. Louis

Fred Sanders                        1242 Mohave Drive      Olivette MO 63034

(314) 997-2705
bceal@aol.com

 

Mideast

Metro Washington, DC

Shannon Cloman
13400 Bregman Road
Silver Springs, MD 20904

(301) 588-0041
scloman@hotmail.com

Northeast

Miami

Johnny Smith
P.O. Box 170403
Hialeah, FL, 33017       

(305) 333-0817
smithjohnnyh@bellsouth.net

Southeast

Milwaukee

Dr. Berdie L. Cowser
9735 West Fountain Avenue
Milwaukee, WI 53224

(414) 241-0835                       berdie_cowser@hotmail.com

Midwest

Montgomery

Pamela West
P.O.Box 6141
Montgomery, AL 36105

(334) 669-9696
asu.naa.mgty@gmail.com

Southeast
 

Motor City

Jacqueline C. Jackson
18518 Appoline Street
Detroit, MI 48235

(313) 862-0958
(313) 520-3348
jrmcant@aol.com

Midwest
(Inactive)

New Jersey

Marvin McCurtis
274 Valley Way
Montclair, NJ 04042

(973) 783-4913
mdmc253@verizon.net

Northeast

New York Metro

Sarah Thornhill
115-71 228th Street
Cambria Heights, NY 11411

(718) 525-2060
sbtlinks@aol.com

Northeast

Newnan

Dr. Valerie Tate
74 Riverbirch Way
Sharpsburg, GA 30277

(770) 463-0454
(678) 416-8227
bpaka2@aol.com

Southeast

Ozark

Herman Jackson
P.O. Box 2353
Ozark, AL 36360

(334) 545-0104
hermanj1549@troycable.net

Southeast

Phenix City/Columbus-Russell County

https://www.facebook.com/CPRASUHornets

https://asucolumbuspcrccapt.wixsite.com/cprc

Pamela G. Thomas
P. O. Box 2312             Columbus, GA 31903

(706) 405-8041
pthomas_rigdon@yahoo.com

Southeast

Philadelphia

James S. McFadden
1301 N. 26th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19121

(215) 581-5513
(215) 470-2778
macj0867@yahoo.com

Northeast

Rocket City

Bishop Ellis
317 Lochlomond Dr
Madison, AL 35816

(719) 661-0422
evbjr1974@knowlogy.net

Southeast

San Francisco Bay Area

Donetta Greggs
541 Capistrano Drive
Oakland, CA 94603

(510) 246-9840
greggs05@yahoo.com

Farwest

Selma-Dallas County

Ronald D. Peoples
317 Woodrow Avenue
Selma, AL 36701

(334) 875-9426
peoplesr@dallask12.org

Southeast

Talladega County Area

Levetta M. Wheeler
P. O. Box 2427
Sylacauga, AL 35150

(205)-529-2972
bammyw6@yahoo.com

Southeast

Tuscaloosa

Octavia J. Miles
684 Hartford Avenue
Tuscaloosa, AL 35406

(205) 759-2175
milesoj@att.net

Southeast

Tuskegee/Macon County

Nikasha Lennard-Jones
705 Brewer Street
Tuskegee, AL 36083

(334) 414-3798
jonesnikasha@yahoo.com

Southeast

Uniontown

Berneice Abraham
P.O. Box 1189
Uniontown, AL 36786

(334) 627-3617
berneiceabrahams@yahoo.com

Southeast

Greater Valley

Terrance Price
1800 10th Street SW
Lanett, AL 36863

(706) 518-5441
tprice1914@gmail.com

Southeast

NAA Logo