National Alumni Association

Click HERE to pay your NAA dues.

2018-19 Executive Officers

NAME  ADDRESS PHONE & EMAIL

President
Erick Wright

5499 Mayfair Crossing Dr
Lithonia, GA, 30038

(404) 783-0831
erickwright@bellsouth.net

1st Vice President
Shannon Cloman

13400 Bregman Rd
Silver Spring, MD, 20904

(301) 588-0041
asunaatreasurer@gmail.com

2nd Vice President
LaTanya Dunham 

55712th Court
Pleasant Grove, AL 35127

(205) 901-5129
latanyad@hotmail.com

Recording Secretary
Yolanda Sayles Robinson

P.O. Box 6078
Montgomery, AL, 36106

(334) 213-2540
asunaasecretary@gmail.com

Financial Secretary
Nikki Manus

5940 Dunmore Dr
Indianapolis, IN, 46254

(317) 506 1064
nikkimanus49@gmail.com

Treasurer
Tamara Lovejoy

5222 Inverness Court
Douglasville, GA, 30135

(770) 634-8859
asunaafinancialsec@gmail.com


2018-19 Regional Directors

NAME ADDRESS PHONE & EMAIL

Farwest
Shannon Lawrence

P.O. Box 1054
Gardena, CA 90249

(310) 704-9858
swlaw29@gmail.com

Midwest
Jocelyn Travis

P. O. Box 221292
Beachwood, OH, 44122

(216) 926-6535
jltravis13@gmail.com

Northeast
Darius Thomas

2317 Briarcroft Court
Edgewater, MD, 21037

(301) 807-4859
dmthomas@dstincorporated.com

Southeast
Jeffery McDaniels

190 River Valley Road
Helena, AL, 35080

(205) 664-7987
jeff.mcdaniels@yahoo.com


2018-19 Regional Representatives

NAME ADDRESS PHONE & EMAIL

Farwest
Aquilla Scott

1425 Shearwater Drive
Patterson, CA 95363

(510) 928-4811
aquillascott@hotmail.com

Midwest
Lucius Black Jr.

8910 South Indiana Avenue
Chicago, IL 60619

(773) 483-4682
(312) 405-3442
reslink@aol.com

Northwest
Akia Fleming Thornhill

3530 Rochambeau Ave. 4F
Bronx, NY 10467

(334) 714-1223
akia.shenise@gmail.com

Southeast
Cynthia Bonner

4756 Innsbrook Pkwy
Pinson, AL, 35126

(205) 680-3056
cmbonner57@yahoo.com


2019 Ex Officio

NAME ADDRESS PHONE & EMAIL

Alumni Relations Director
Cromwell Handy

P.O. Box 271
Montgomery, AL 36101

(334) 229-4309 Office
chandy@alasu.edu

Past President
Vanessa Dickens

301 Dearborn Drive
Dothan, AL, 36305

(334) 702-4427
(334) 655-1282
vdickens@centurylink.net


Alumni Chapters & Presidents Roster 2018-19

CHAPTER PRESIDENT PHONE & E-MAIL REGION

Alexander City

Carlyon Robbins
965 Montgomery Street
Alexander City, AL 35010

(256) 329-2844
cjorobbins2@live.com

Southeast

Anniston-Calhoun County

Isaiah Evans
300 Lincoln Street
Anniston, AL 36201

(256) 831-4074
aisevans@cableone.net

Southeast

Birmingham

Cynthia Kelly Bonner
4756 Innsbrook Pkwy
Pinson AL 35126

(205) 680-3056
cmbonner57@yahoo.com

Southeast

Bullock County

James H. Cook
P. O. Box 951
Union Springs, AL 36089

(334) 738-4349
jcooks@ustconline.net

Southeast

Chicago

Abraham Smith
6917 Oglesby
Chicago, IL 60649

(312) 504-4534
abesmith12@sbcglobal.net 

Midwest

Chilton County

Gwendolyn P. Spence 
680 County Road 438
Verbena, AL 36109

(205) 299-2206
spendolyn@yahoo.com

Southeast

Choctaw County

Tony Cherry
P.O. Box 137
Pennington,AL 36916

(205) 457-1899
mr_tc1@yahoo.com

Southeast

Cincinnati

Kimberly Traylor-Lowe
7506 Shawnee Lane #164
West Chester, OH 45069

(513) 759-7653
(513) 720-1007
kimtray@hotmail.com

Midwest

Clarke County

Willard Daffin, Jr.
1360 Asberry Road
Grove Hill AL 36451

(251) 275-8814
wdaffin@tds.net

Southeast

Cleveland

James E. Catledge
1815 SOM Center Road
Gates Mill, OH 44040

(216) 469-5513
jamescatledge@sbcglobal.net

Midwest

Coffee County

William Cooper Sr.
1100 Coppinville Road
Enterprise, AL 36330

(334) 347-6379
billcell55@yahoo.com

Southeast

Conecuh County

Sandra Tullis 
17391 Highway 31
Evergreen, AL 36401

(251) 578-3638
hctullis@hotmail.com

Southeast

Dayton

Norman Brown
3609 Mandalay Drive
Dayton, OH 45416

(937) 277-1361
(937) 620-8337 Cell
nbrown9735@aol.com

Midwest

Detroit

Flora Vann
P.O. Box 551
St. Clair Shores, MI 48080

(248) 943-3565
flobeevee@aol.com

Midwest

Dothan Area

Daisy Baxter-Glass
108 Huntingdon Dr
Headland, AL, 36345

(973) 951-5561
daisy.baxter108@comcast.net

Southeast

Flint

Leo M. Jackson, Jr.
5393 Old Franklin Road
Grand Blanc, MI 48439

(810) 241-9565
(810) 694-0163
lmjackjr12@aol.com

Midwest

Gadsden

Doretha White
1523 Hardin Circle
Gadsden, AL 35903

(256) 492-1485
dorethaw@bellsouth.net

Southeast

Gulf Coast

Cecil Turk II
6417 North Gaslight Lane
Mobile, AL, 36695

(251) 648-6171
president@asugulfcoast.org

Southeast

Houston Metro

Reginald Brown
1314 Musselburgh Court
Missouri City,TX 77459

(713)  927-1795
reginaldbrown889@hotmail.com

Southeast

Indianapolis

Marie Rahman
5857 Echo Way
Indianapolis, IN 46278

(317) 293-0362
librarytwin@aol.com

Midwest

Jefferson/Shelby County Area

Jeffery McDaniels
190 River Valley Road
Helena, AL 35080

(205) 281-2589
jeff.mcdaniels@yahoo.com

Southeast

Lee County

Harrison Dixon
P.O. Box 247
Stillwaters, AL 36853

(256825-2324
hpddix@aol.com

Southeast

Los Angeles

Vanda Jones
1821 Crenshaw Blvd. #302
Los Angeles, CA 90019

(213) 926-6664
Hivandalee@gmail.com

Farwest

Lowndes County

Alice Logan
854 County Road #13
Hayneville, AL 36040

(334) 563-7423
loganalice@hotmail.com

Southeast

Marion

Albert Nelson
6916 Albert Turner Memorial Pkwy
Marion, AL , 36756

(334) 683-8056
anelson.us@gmail.com

Southeast

Maryland Metro

LaKesha Davis
6500 St. Ignatius Dr
#304
Ft. Washington, MD 20744

(301) 567-3324
schnekil@earthlink.net

Northeast

Metro Atlanta

Donald Prater
3639 Sycamore Bend
Decatur,GA 30034

(404) 431-3674
vandon1025@yahoo.com

Southeast

Metro St. Louis

LaTonya Jackson
14285 Cape Horn Place
Florissant, MO 63034

(314) 438-1416
latonyasjackson@yahoo.com

Mideast

Metro Washington, DC

Shannon Cloman
13400 Bregman Road
Silver Springs, MD 20904

(301) 588-0041
scloman@hotmail.com

Northeast

Miami

Johnny Smith
19620 NW Fifth Avenue
Miami Gardens, FL, 33169        

(305) 651-4319
smithjohnnyh@bellsouth.net

Southeast

Milwaukee

Alton Townsell
3864 N. Sherman Blvd.
Milwaukee, WI 53216

(414) 442-9938
(414) 412-0833
aet865@gmail.com

Midwest

Montgomery

Tislam Ellis
3447 Gimer Ave
Montgomery, AL 36105

(334) 265-7272
(334) 538-2721
tellis8587@aol.com

Southeast
 

Motor City

Jacqueline C. Jackson
18518 Appoline Street
Detroit, MI 48235

(313) 862-0958
(313) 520-3348
jrmcant@aol.com

Midwest

New Jersey

Marvin McCurtis
274 Valley Way
Montclair, NJ 04042

(973) 783-4913
mdmc253@verizon.net

Northeast

New York Metro

Sarah Thornhill
115-71 228th Street
Cambria Heights, NY 11411

(718) 525-2060
sbtlinks@aol.com

Northeast

Newnan

Dr. Valerie Tate
74 Riverbirch Way
Sharpsburg, GA 30277

(770) 463-0454
(678) 416-8227
bpaka2@aol.com

Southeast

Ozark

Herman Jackson
156 Bruce Hunter Blvd.
Ozark, AL 36360

(334) 545-0104
hermanj1549@troycable.net

Southeast

Phenix City/Columbus-Russell County

Delores Allen
87 C Nuckols Road
Phenix City, AL 36869

(706) 888-8619
dmctierrchs@yahoo.com

Southeast

Philadelphia

James S. McFadden
1301 N. 26th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19121

(215) 581-5513
(215) 470-2778
macj0867@yahoo.com

Northeast

Rocket City

Bishop Ellis
317 Lochlomond Dr
Madison, AL 35816

(719) 661-0422
evbjr1974@knowlogy.net

Southeast

San Francisco Bay Area

Donetta Greggs
541 Capistrano Drive
Oakland, CA 94603

(510) 246-9840
greggs05@yahoo.com

Farwest

Selma-Dallas County

Ronald D. Peoples
317 Woodrow Avenue
Selma, AL 36701

(205) 529-2972
peoplesr@dallask12.org

Southeast

Talladega County Area

Levetta M. Wheeler
617 Pine Grove Rd
Sylacauga, AL 35150

(256) 245-5433
bammyw6@yahoo.com

Southeast

Tuscaloosa

Octavia J. Miles
684 Hartford Avenue
Tuscaloosa, AL 35406

(205) 759-2175
milesoj@att.net

Southeast

Tuskegee/Macon County

Nikasha Lennard-Jones
705 Brewer Street
Tuskegee, AL 36083

(334) 414-3798
jonesnikasha@yahoo.com

Southeast

Uniontown

Berneice Abraham
P.O. Box 1189
Uniontown, AL 36786

(334) 627-3617
henriettae@bellsouth.net

Southeast

Greater Valley

Terrance Price
1800 10th Street SW
Lanett, AL 36863

(706) 518-5441
tprice1914@gmail.com

Southeast

NAA Logo